[ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR JANUARY 10, 1997]
[…] The district court, acting on a motion by the government, dismissed the plaintiff's APA claim on the ground that judicial review is precluded under the AECA, and entered summary judgment in favor of the government on the plaintiff's constitutional claims.

II. STATEMENT OF FACTS

A. Statutory And Regulatory Background

1. The Arms Export Control Act (AECA) And The International Traffic In Arms Regulations (ITAR)

The Arms Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C. §§ 2751 et seq., regulates the export of "defense articles" and "defense services" from the United States to other nations. Section 38 of the AECA, 22 U.S.C. § 2778, authorizes the President to control the export of defense articles and services "[i]n furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States." Id. § 2778(a)(1). As a general matter, any person who wishes to export a defense article or service must obtain a license to do so. Id. § 2778(b)(2). The export of defense articles or services without a license is prohibited. Id. §§ 2778(b)(2), 2778(c).

The AECA does not undertake to define "defense articles" or "defense services." Instead, the AECA authorizes the President to "designate th[e] items which shall be considered as defense articles and defense services * * * and to promulgate regulations for the import and export of such articles and services." 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). The President has delegated this authority to the Secretary of State, who in turn has redelegated it to the Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security. See 22 C.F.R. 120.1(a).